Fresh | Wednesday, February 14, 2001 - 05:18 pm I have been lately getting good ideas about what movies to see by polling other people's views. So if you have good movie experience please share with us? Just top five.. 1.An officer and a genteleman 2.The gods must be crazy 3.Huricane 4.Mad mad world 5.The net |
GhettoGirl | Wednesday, February 14, 2001 - 05:28 pm Higher Learning Lean on Me Forrest Gump Saving Private Ryan Thin Red Line |
Sagittarius | Wednesday, February 14, 2001 - 05:49 pm 13 Days Philadelphia As good as it gets Braveheart Forrest Forrest Forrest Gump Philadelphia being numero uno for me. |
Basra | Wednesday, February 14, 2001 - 06:31 pm Ghetogirllooool Girl wallahi you are very strange.Caudubillahi.Lean on me?? lool And all your choice is soooo manly.Girl ya dont have taste walahi. loool kidding. My choice is : Ok i have alot.But if its limited to all top fives i'll pick 1)Pretty Woman -:Julia Roberts & Richard Gere 2) Dirty Dancing -:Patric Sweize & Jennifer Gray 3)While you were Sleeping -: Sandra Bullock & Bill Pullman 4)The Bridges of Madison County -:Merly streep & Clint eastwood 5) Cruel Intentions Ryan Philipee & Reese Witherspoon (Brave Heart too)lol |
Hibo | Wednesday, February 14, 2001 - 06:35 pm Basra: were u reading my mind sis......walaahi its incredible.......but u missed only TWO.. Message in a bottle........huh.......Kevin...will ya marry me??........lol... now...hunters...don't hunt me for this notion pls....And Legends of the Fall.....Brad Pitt....was so hot!! |
MNman | Wednesday, February 14, 2001 - 08:38 pm Here are mine 1 FUGITIVE 2 ME MY SELF & IREAN 3 DUMB & DUMBER 4 BOYZ in HOOD 5 FEW GOOD MAN |
Anonymous | Thursday, February 15, 2001 - 12:55 pm Psycho Silence of the Lambs Interview with the vampire Misseries My Father the Hero |
MAD MAC | Thursday, February 15, 2001 - 12:57 pm AND YOUR ASSES HIBO ,, BASRO AND SAGATARIUS I BET YOUR ASSES ARE CLEAN TO LICK.. |
Devils_love | Thursday, February 15, 2001 - 04:53 pm Oldie's Catagory : DR Zhivago (with Omer Sharif) Casabalanca ( With Humphery Boghert & the four-time oscar winner Kathern Heburn) Lawernce of Arabia ( with also Omer sharif and Anthony quin) Spartans ( with Kirk Doughlas( father of micheal doughles ) ) Drama : Scarface ( with Al Pacino ) Of mice and men (with Gerry Sinise & John Malkovich) Usual suspects ( with Kevin spacey ) Dances with wolves ( starring Kevin Costner) Tomestone ( starring Val Kilmer ) Romance : Jude ( Kate winslet's perfomance is breath-taking) Sense & Sensibility ( Kate once again is astounding) English Patient ( Ralph can not be ignored...terrific performance) Only you ( The crak-head Reporto donney can act..also liked CHAPLIN) Untamed Hearts ( Starring Christian Slater ) devils Love. |
Sagittarius | Thursday, February 15, 2001 - 07:24 pm I think the list of only five movies is very unfair, thus I may add.. Good Will Hunting. Seven Deadly Sins (Morgan Freeman, Kevin Spacey & B.Pitt) These are good too, I wouldn't know where to place them on my other list. They're as good as any of them. |
radical critique | Thursday, February 15, 2001 - 07:49 pm in too deep the matrix life the art of war road trip titanic (the graphics was good but the love story sucked) the man who knew too little blue streak down to earth now these and the likes of these are what you call movies... what the hell are these: Pretty Woman Dirty Dancing While you were Sleeping The Bridges of Madison County what a sorry list is that. basra, trying to be more feminine will leave you tasteless...you have no taste already...see the list of movies you selected...even you can't finish one of them without going to sleep... t.v. has brainwashed enough...critics told you that there are movies for men and movies for women...why would any one tell what to watch... THE CRITICS ARE JUST MAKING A MARKET FOR BORING MOVIES WHEN THEY SEE THIS MOVIE IS FOR WOMEN OR THIS MOVIE IS FOR MEN...AND YOU ARE A VICTIM OF THAT...YOU WANNA SHOW PPL THAT YOU ARE A FEMINIST BUT YOU ARE A VICTIMIZED BY THE MEDIA... BTW- YOU HAVE NO TASTE |
Xirsi | Thursday, February 15, 2001 - 08:02 pm From all around, these must be the FIVE. Jaws Indiana Jones - the cruisades Pretty women Saving private Ryan Sleepless in Seattle Though as a kid 007 of James Bone were my favorates. Xirsi |
THE MOVIES OF THE YEARS | Thursday, February 15, 2001 - 10:01 pm WELL MY TEN FAVORITE MOVIES ARE: 1) RUSH HOUR 2) LOVE& BASKETBALL 3)SAVE THE LAST DANCE 4) ROMEO MUST DIE 5)DOUBLE TAKE 6) BRING IT ON 7) MONEY TALK 8)BLUE STREAK 9)THE WEDDING PLANNER 10)VALENTINE OOH AND I FORGOT TO ADD DOWN TO EARTH! IT'S ACTUALLY ELEVEN.....WELL ANYWAYS U CAN AGREE ON TO DISAGREE BUT THATS MA POINT OF VIEW!:}:]:* |
Xumoow | Thursday, February 15, 2001 - 11:22 pm Just say 1 FOUR WEDDINGS& AND FUNERAL 2 BED OF ROSSES 3 NOTHING HILL 4 TITANIC 5 WAITING TO THE EXHALLE And people is there any one who loves romantic or love story movies.I see ya all talking just comedy or what ever, |
MOVIE CRITIC OF THE YEAR | Friday, February 16, 2001 - 04:04 pm my favorite movies of all time every1: i hope every1 agrees Saving ryans privates Forest Hump Position Impossible Good will Humping Cumming to america Guys, these movies are amazing, gotta watch, you missing out, but you got be a little mature |
Anonymous | Friday, March 02, 2001 - 03:03 pm 1.Coming to America 2. The GOds Must Be Crazy lol lol lol all the new movies.. |
LA Girl | Saturday, March 03, 2001 - 08:09 am 1-Out of Africa. 2-Silence of the Lambs. 3-Elizabeth 4-Lawrence of Arabia(O) 5-west by north west(O). and any thing Sean Conroy is a good bet. Good movies for kids and those who are kid-at-heart,which I am one. 1- the Sound of Music. the hills are alive with the sound of music......lol bye |
SomaliCream | Saturday, March 03, 2001 - 09:12 am CANT JUST LIST FIVE BUT MY FAV 10 MOVIES OF THE ARE AS FOLLOWS:- 1. HEAT ( great performances from Al pacino and De Niro) 2. And officer and gentlemen 3. Pretty women ( what can i say Richard Gere is all that, the man is cute for his age, especailly in Officer and a genetleman mmmmmmm) 4. Pride and prejudice ( best love stroy) 5. Mission impossible one and two ( Great action film and u cant go wrong with Tom Crusie) 6. Elizabeth 7. Gladiator ( Russel crowe was brillient) 8. The Englsih patient 9. The Green mile ( never cried so much, just one of the best film of all time) 10. Romeo and Juliet ( what can i say its is Shakespear) I got so many favourites but i leave it for the moment. Oh i cant forget Bad boys funniest film.Oh and i cant forget Great Will Hunting, sleepless in seattle, Malcom X. Just One more before i get carried away and list top 100, Warriors not exactly a film more like a drama but i love it. |
kingmaker | Sunday, March 04, 2001 - 01:35 am my all time favor film is :FORREST GUMP; it tells all about life cycle.my second fav is: BITTER MOON; it tells how far woman can go for love |
T-GIRL | Wednesday, March 07, 2001 - 04:22 pm *ONLY YOU Robert Downey Jr & Marissa Tomei *GLADIATORS Russel Crowe *LOVE JONES Nia Long & Darius( 4got the name) *BEST FRIENDS WEDDING & ERIN BROCOVICH Julia Roberts *MATRIX Keanu Reaves Call me a weirdo but I absolutely love AUSTIN POWERS 2........Yeah Baby yeah......U complete me. That film left me in Stitches Devils Love...... Salaam bro. Since U into Oldies, just wondering if ya remember "The French Connection"? I remember watching it with my dad when I was about 5..........And for some reason it has been fixated in my mind ever since. PEACE |
Lady In Red | Saturday, March 10, 2001 - 04:07 pm "pretty Woman" "9 weeks and 1/2" "War of Roses" "Saving Private Ryan" "All Italian Mafia movies" and the list goes on.......... |